Skip to Content

Privacy Policy

Effective as of June 24, 2019

Privacy Policy

This is the website of Landscape Structures Inc. The postal address is:

601 7th St. South
Delano, MN 55328
 
USA

You can reach us by e-mail at info@playlsi.com or you can reach us by telephone toll-free at 888.438.6574 or 763.972.5200.

General Policy

Landscape Structures respects your expectation of privacy as you visit playlsi.com. Accordingly, we do not collect any personally identifiable information about you unless you specifically give it to us, in which case we will hold that information in confidence.

Your visit to our website is tracked for statistical purposes but not in a way that can be used to personally identify you. We log: 

  • Your domain (such as "aol.com" or "abc.net" – not your e-mail address)
  • When your visit occurred and its duration
  • The pages you visited
  • The type of browser and operating system in your computer
  • The link (if any) that brought you to our site

Landscape Structures aggregates this information to measure how our site is being used so we can improve its content. 

Photo Sharing Rules

By posting your photos, videos and/or thoughts using #PlayLSI and #ShapedbyPlay, you acknowledge and grant permission to Landscape Structures, their independent playground distributors, clients, partners and employees to use your photos and your name and likeness, and the name and likeness of anyone else shown in such photos in whole or in part for publication on any of our website pages (playlsi.com), on any of our current and future social media profiles, in other Internet distribution, print distribution or illustration for promotional purposes.

You further agree to release Landscape Structures, their independent playground distributors, clients, partners and employees from any and all claims or compensation requests based on the use of such materials and agree to hold these parties harmless from any and all claims by third parties, including any claim based on allegation of copyright infringement from any statements.

"Cookies" 

Our cookies are simply random data tags that identify each visitor as a distinct unnamed user. By tracking where cookies show up on our site, we can determine what content people prefer and where to put things to make them easy to find. However, if a visitor requests information, a cookie is added to track back to the visitor.

A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, tell us your e-mail address or pass on a virus. If your browser is set to reject cookies, it should not affect site performance. 

Personal Data We Collect

The personal data collected by us will primarily include your name, email address, address, telephone number and similar identification data as well as information about your IP address.

Personal data about you will be collected in one or more of the below cases:

  • When you visit and browse our Websites
  • When you order catalogs 
  • When you sign up to receive our newsletters
  • When you submit requests via our contact form 
  • When you contact us via phone
  • When you are a participant in a photo shoot or an event
  • When you make a purchase
  • When you submit employment applications and/or resumes

Why We Collect Personal Data

Personal data is collected and used for the following purposes:

  • Completion of orders
  • Delivery of catalogs ordered by you
  • Distribution of newsletters and other promotional communication/marketing 
  • Handling of requests made by you 
  • Provision of customer support and communication
  • Product and service development 
  • Statistics and analytics 

Landscape Structures Inc. will only use your personal data to send you communications via postal mail or e-mail if you have provided your prior and explicit consent hereto, unless applicable legislation allows us to contact you without such consent.

Recipients of Personal Data

We will pass along all of the information you give us to a Landscape Structures consultant, distributor or service provider who will contact you only for the purpose of providing the information or assistance you have requested. Find contact information on our worldwide consultants.

Retention of Personal Data

Personal data is stored and retained in accordance to our International Organization for Standardization (ISO) certification requirements.

Disclosure to Third Parties

  • Landscape Structures may share your personal data with third party providers such as freight carriers in order to complete requests/orders for products, catalogs, etc. made by you.
  • In certain circumstances and according to legislation it may be necessary to disclose data to the authorities. We may also disclose your personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.
  • In the event of reorganization or total or partial sale of our business or our distributors, disclosure, if any, will in such connection take place in accordance with the legislation applicable from time to time governing such processing of personal data. 
  • Your personal data may be shared with third party service providers assisting Landscape Structures Inc. In such cases, the service providers are only entitled to process the personal data on our behalf and in accordance with Landscape Structure’s instructions. We DO NOT sell or rent your personal information to any other person or business.
  • Your personal data is not disclosed to a third party without your permission except as described above.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Landscape Structures will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Your Rights

You have a right of access to the personal data, which we process and store about you, subject to certain statutory exceptions. Furthermore, you have the right to object to the collection and request restriction of the processing of your personal data. In addition, you also have the right to require us to rectify or erase your personal data, if necessary. 

Under certain circumstances, you may also request that we provide you with an overview of the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and request us to transmit such data to another data controller.

You may, at all times, object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In addition, you have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Withdrawal of Consent

You may at any time withdraw any consent you have provided to us by sending an email with your intent to info@playlsi.com.

With respect to newsletters and other electronic marketing material, you may also use the “unsubscribe link” in the email or other communications which you receive from us.

Please note that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing conducted prior to the withdrawal. 

California Residents

If you are a California resident and have an established business relationship with us, you can request a notice disclosing the categories of personal information we have shared with third parties, for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, during the preceding calendar year. To request a notice, please submit your request to Landscape Structures Inc. 601 7th St South, Delano, MN 55328. Please allow 30 days for a response.

To request removal of content or information, please call at 888-438-6574.

Children

Landscape Structures fully supports protecting the privacy needs of children and encourages parents to actively participate in their children’s online activities and interests. We will never knowingly request personally identifiable information online from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. Our websites are general audience sites and are not targeted to or intended for use by children. For information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, visit Federal Trade Commission.

Model Release

If your child is involved in a Landscape Structures photoshoot we do require a parent or legal guardian to sign a model release form. It is a requirement by GDPR that we may need to reach out to you to verify you as the parent or legal guardian. Therefore, we require contact information to fulfill on this requirement.

The photos and/or video are used for advertising and other publicity materials prepared for use by Landscape Structures. Photo selection may be used based on gender, age and ethnicity.

Your contact information may be shared with the local playground consultant organization to manage who has signed a model release form the day of the photo shoot.

Changes to this Policy

As we continue to develop our website and take advantage of technologies to better serve you, this policy statement may change. We therefore encourage you to check back with us periodically so you understand our current privacy policy. If you have any concerns, feel free to contact us at any time. 

Security

Landscape Structures has policies and procedures in place to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.  In addition, we have implemented technological safeguards including security software, passwords and firewalls intended to prevent unauthorized computer access.  No claim is made as to the impenetrability of the system under unusual circumstance or its resilience to future attacks. 

Landscape Structures does not track your activity on any other website, but ours. We do not use information obtained from this website to participate in activities commonly known as behavioral advertising and we, by default, do not track your activity on any other site. Some browsers have a "do not track" feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. These features are not yet uniform, and our website is able to respond to some, but not all of those signals.

Links

Landscape Structures provides links to other websites solely as a convenience to you. When you click on such a link, you may leave our site. Although we have reviewed these other sites, site content may change frequently and we do not have any control over or responsibility for their content or privacy policies. If you decide to access any of the third party sites linked to our site, please do so at your own risk.

Landscape Structures' website may integrate third party platforms, such as Facebook and Twitter. When you interact with the third party platforms, such as using the Facebook “like” or “share” feature, that platform may record your interaction with the website. The third-party platforms have their own privacy policies, which govern the use of any personal or non-personal information they collect. We can collect technical information using cookies and other technologies on our own behalf and through the use of third-party platforms, such as those named in this paragraph. Technical information may include your IP address, browsing path, operating system, and other information.

Contact Us

Questions regarding this Privacy Policy, the accuracy of your personal information, the use of the information or about your personal information we have on record, or to correct, amend or request deletion of your personal information or any other questions regarding this website may be directed to Landscape Structures Inc., 601 7th Street South, Delano, MN 55328, USA or by calling 763.972.5200.

Browse Our Online Catalogs

Take a Look